Privacy

 

LPY is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation.

Our privacy policy relates to the personal information we collect about you as our customers, visitors to our website and members of the public.

 

We respect your privacy and we endeavour to keep your personal information completely confidential.

We will only release personal information if we were required by law to do so such as to comply with court orders; to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of LPY, other students, or others.

 

We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering our products and services and communicating with class participants regarding our services through our website. We collect personal information:

  • from users – when they book a class through the Wix online booking form;

  • from suppliers – when they invoice us for goods or services;

  • when we receive enquiries through the LPY website  - the personal information we collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a customer or supplier) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your name, email address, phone number and other personal information you elect to provide us. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our services.

 

LPY will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers operated by Wix and LPY will take all reasonable steps to ensure that everyone with access to our website and the underlying data stored on our servers respects the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. You should notify us immediately if you suspect there has been any suspicious activity or unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. However, LPY does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

 

As with most websites, we collect information on web site activity such as the number of users who visit the site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, from which country and web browser the site has been accessed and the address of any web sites from which this site has been accessed. This information alone does not identify an individual and only provides us with statistics that we use to analyse and improve your experience using the LPY website.

 

Your personal and payment information security is highly important to us. We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and use all the security measures available through Wix that provide the highest possible level of protection available to us through Wix.

  • All credit card details are encrypted and never made visible.

  • The payment gateway uses SSL encryption to protect all transaction details, ensuring that credit card and customer data is safe.

Link to Yoga Australia website

LONG POINT YOGA

0448-884-357

  • Facebook Social Icon

ABN 61 889 171 190

©2020 LONG POINT YOGA  (ABN 61 889 171 190) ... created by Island Software using Wix.com